Thai Tourist Visa Extension In Chiang Mai

Promenada Mall Immigration OfficeSo, you’ve come to Thailand on a multi-entry Tourist Visa and you know that each entry allows you to stay for 60 days, but as you get closer to that, you realize you need more time to explore and visit. Well, the great thing is that you can have 30 more days by asking for an extension on your Visa. The steps you need to take in order to apply for an extension require very little effort and stress.

We’ve extended our Visas in Bali and can tell you that this was way easier, and, actually a bit fun. We just visited the immigration office and wanted to share with you the complete process off applying for a 30 day extension on a Tourist Visa in Chiang Mai as well as our experience of the event.

Gone are the days that one had to visit the immigration office down by the Chiang Mai Airport in the early morning hours in order to get a cue number that would get called in a reasonable time. Now, there is an immigration office at the Promenada Resort Mall. Since July of 2015, there is a new service center at this location that has been established in order to improve the efficiency of the permit and visa renewal process for foreigners currently staying in the Kingdom of Thailand.


Booking.com

The Services Provided At This Location

  • Retirement Visa
  • Tourist Visa
  • Medical Visa
  • Re-entry Permit
  • 90 days reporting service




How And When To Go

Thai Visa Extension in Chiang MaiThe Promenada Immigration office is located on the first floor, just beneath the Tom N Toms Coffee which is visible upon coming in from the front driveway of the mall. It was easy for us to spot because we took a Red Truck (Songthaew) and they dropped us off right in front off the mall. We are staying near Chiang Mai University (about 11 km from Promenada) and the ride cost the two of us 100 THB to get there, but 300 THB to return. Here is all their information:

Address: 192-193 Moo 2, Tumbon Tasala, Amphur Muang Chiang Mai, เชียงใหม่ 50000

Hours: 8:30-16:30 Monday-Friday (Closed: 12:00-13:00 for lunch & Thai Holidays)

Phone Number: 053-142788

What You Will Need To Bring

You now have the choice to either get all of your documents ready once you arrive at the location or have everything all ready beforehand. If you choose to get all your copies done as well as have your passport-sized photo taken there, you need to make sure you take the following with you:

  • Your valid passport (Tourist Visa, entry stamp and departure card inside it, of course)
  • 1900 Thai Baht for the Visa extension, 200 Baht for passport photos, about 8 Baht for copies)
  • Exact address of where you are staying in Chiang Mai
  • Your phone number in Thailand
  • A black or blue pen

At the time we made the visit for our Visa extension, they had a desk right in front of the office where application forms were provided. In front of that desk there is also a tall desk area where you can stand and complete your form. Please do remember to bring your own pen. You may have the opportunity to purchase one at the photo and copy store next door to the immigration office, but what if they run out of stock?


How To Apply For A Thai Tourist Visa Extension In Chiang Mai

Thai Visa Extension in Chiang MaiHere is what you will need to do to apply for the Thai Tourist Visa extension at this immigration office:

  1. Complete the application form.
  2. Get copies (services are provided at the shop on the left of the office): photo page of passport, tourist Visa page, entry stamp in passport, departure card.
  3. Sign and date all of the copies you just got of your documents.
  4. Have a passport photo taken(services are provided at the shop on the left of the office). They will give you several photos that are 4cmx6cm, but you will only need one for the application.
  5. Turn everything in to the people at desk where you picked up your application. They will look over everything and let you know if there is anything missing. They will organize all of your paperwork and staple you photo to your application.
  6. Pay them 1900 Thai Baht for the processing. They will add a que number to your documents and take everything inside to be processed.
  7. Wait inside until your name is called.
  8. Go up to the desk and look into the camera for your photo to be taken by them.
  9. Sit down again and wait for them to call you once everything is done.

Promenada Mall Thai Tourist Visa Extension OfficeUpon receiving back your passport, check to make sure that it is yours and that there is an extension stamp inside now. Also, make sure you have received any change that is due back to you along with your receipt of payment.

That’s it! Now go check out the mall, eat pizza at Duke’s, Get some games at Toys’r’Us…Well, at least, that’s what we did. The whole process from completing our forms to getting our passports back with the extension stamp took about an hour for the two of us. Now, this may be different for others. It may have helped that we went on a weekday around 11am during the “low tourist season.” There were about a handful of people in line waiting before us. We were very impressed with the efficiency and organization of this office.


Booking.com

Taiss Nowrouzi

About the Author

Taiss Nowrouzi

Hi! I'm just a California girl addicted to travel and adventure with a passion for art and dance on the side. Born in Iran, but I consider myself a citizen of Earth, adhering to the belief that "The world is but one country and mankind its citizen." I strive to make a positive impact on everyone I meet and learn as much as possible from them. My degree out of college is in Marketing. However, I entered the hospitality business at an early age and worked my way up to hotel management. After about 13 years in that industry (5 of which I was a hotel assistant manager), I made the decision to move to Thailand and leave the 9 to 5 grind behind. My husband and I set off for a life of living abroad and hopes to continue traveling the world, just 3 months after our wedding. It all started with the two of us, along with our cat, together in Thailand. Can't wait to see where life takes us next!

Follow Taiss Nowrouzi:

Leave a Comment:

All fields with “*” are required
Karevo@hotmail.com'
B t wilson

Hi im wanting to get my visa extended about 3 weeks before it expires as im doing a course that runs just past the end of my visa and the location is well out of town… do you think this will be a problem it expires 2nd april and im going 8th march.Otherwise I face a really early rise during the course which finishes at 9pm each day ..thanks

    taissnow@yahoo.com'
    Taiss Nowrouzi

    yes, that should be fine. You can do it before the expire date, but not after that time.

      Karevo@hotmail.co.uk'
      B t wilson

      Thanks for that ..put my mind at rest

rucksackramblings@gmail.com'
Mariana

Hi guys! Just realized this was your post haha, excellent work and exactly the information I was after! We’ll have to extend our tourist visas this week and you’ve just answered all my questions. Cheers and happy new year! 🙂

    taissnow@yahoo.com'
    Taiss Nowrouzi

    cheers!

rucksackramblings@gmail.com'
Rucksack Ramblings

Excellent! Mariana and I are off tomorrow for this wonderful event and cannot wait for the excitment that awaits us….. haha

Great guide and very useful. Great stuff.

    taissnow@yahoo.com'
    Taiss Nowrouzi

    I’m glad this is useful to you! We’ve always had a great experience at the immigration office. I know it’s not a “fun” thing but they make it as stress-free as this sort of stuff can be. Good luck extending!

    jazza@nomadasaurus.com'
    Jazza - NOMADasaurus

    We can have a visa extension party tomorrow! 😉

    Excellent guide by the way Taiss.

      taissnow@yahoo.com'
      Taiss Nowrouzi

      ha ha! It should be a thing in Chiang Mai! and those that found our post useful should bring us Beer!! 😉

juttahuhtala@hotmail.com'
Jutta

Hiya, your information is going to be so handy, thank you. But as they only give 30 days of extended visa, do you go there again after those 30 days have finished? Or how do you extend after that? I wouldn’t really want to go abroad – but if I have to I will of course. Best reg

    taissnow@yahoo.com'
    Taiss Nowrouzi

    A multiple entry Visa gives you 60 days for each entry. This post explains how you can extended another 30 days onto that. After that, you must leave the country.

michelle@intentionaltravelers.com'
Michelle C

Hi and thanks for this great info! My husband and I will need to extend our regular visa-exempt stamp while in Chiang Mai this November (we are staying just over 30 days in Thailand). We already have copies of passport-sized photos, but someone mentioned that they are now requiring the background to be blue. Was that the case when you went?

    taissnow@yahoo.com'
    Taiss Nowrouzi

    Hi Michelle! I’m glad this article was helpful for you. We just had to do another extension about a week ago and our photos did not have blue backgrounds. In fact, my husband did not have any with him, so we just bought some for him there. There is a place right next to the office at Promenade that takes photos and makes copies and the whole thing is coordinated with the immigration office. They take your photo and print it out right there for about 200 THB (they give you tons of pics). When you take all your docs to the desk outside, they check everything and let you know if something is missing or should be different. If, for some reason, the photos you have don’t work, then you have the option of getting them there for a very cheap price.

golferdude619@gmail.com'
Peter Hansen

Very thorough article! We too noticed an overall improvement in the process when compared to the Airport immigration office.

We will definitely keep this guide handy as a checklist next time we make our next extension. 🙂

    taissnow@yahoo.com'
    Taiss Nowrouzi

    Super! I’m glad we could provide good info to you. We hope your extensions go flawlessly!

Leave a Comment:

All fields with “*” are required
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons